Court of Appeal gives positive judgment for mentally ill immigration detainees.

28.01.14 | |

In a judgment handed down today the Court of Appeal has overturned Sales J's interpretation of the Home Secretary's policy of detaining people with serious mental illnesses in immigration detention: R (Das) v Secretary of State for the Home Department [2014] EWCA Civ 45.

In Das v Secretary of State for the Home Department [2013] EWHC 682 (Admin) Sales J held that people with serious mental illness could be held in immigration detention unless their condition deteriorated to the extent that they had to be hospitalised under the Mental Health Act 1983. The Court of Appeal rejected this interpretation finding that before detaining someone the Home Office must carefully consider a person’s mental health, their treatment needs and whether those can be met in detention and how long it is likely to take before removal from the UK.  Although a seriously mentally ill person can be detained in ‘very exceptional circumstances’ that must be strictly interpreted and will only apply in cases where, for example, the person might murder someone. The Court of Appeal relied on the evidence from Mind and Medical Justice, who intervened jointly, to find that there was no basis for linking the meaning of the immigration detention policy with the threshold for admission to hospital under the Mental Health Act, holding that such an approach fails to reflect mental health practice. A detailed summary of the judgment is available here.

 

Martha Spurrier acted for the interveners, with Dinah Rose QC and Tim Buley. Martha was instructed by Hamish Arnott at Bhatt Murphy Solicitors and Sue Willman at Deighton Pierce Glynn Solicitors.

« Back to listing

About cookies on our website

Following a revised EU directive on website cookies, each company based, or doing business, in the EU is required to notify users about the cookies used on their website.

Our site uses cookies to improve your experience of certain areas of the site and to allow the use of specific functionality like social media page sharing. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but as a result parts of the site may not work as intended.

To find out more about what cookies are, which cookies we use on this website and how to delete and block cookies, please see our Which cookies we use page.

Click on the button below to accept the use of cookies on this website (this will prevent the dialogue box from appearing on future visits)